What was the threat?
[…] In addition, Boothe argued [*918] that Dixon's DTPA claims were barred by section 74.004 because they were recast medical negligence claims. 3 Boothe also argued that he was entitled to summary judgment because the Release of All Claims barred all claims as a matter of law. He requested attorney's fees and costs of court. Dixon responded to the motion to dismiss and motion for summary judgment. After a hearing, the trial court denied Boothe's motion to dismiss and motion for summary judgment without specifying the grounds on which its decision was based.

 

3 Section 74.004(a) provides: "Notwithstanding any other law, Sections 17.41-17.63, Business & Commerce Code, do not apply to physicians or health care providers with respect to claims for damages for personal injury or death resulting, or alleged to have resulted, from negligence on the part of any physician or health care provider." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.004(a) (Vernon 2005).

 

[**7] II. MOTION TO DISMISS FOR FAILURE TO FILE EXPERT REPORT