What was the threat?
[…] See MacGregor, 985 S.W.2d at 40-41.

 

In this case, Lee's factual allegations are, in essence, claims of negligence. All of Lee's injuries arise out of the allegedly wrongful manner in which Boothe conducted the operation on Lee's eyes. [HN7] Section 74.004 of the civil practice and remedies code specifically prohibits claims under the [*452] DTPA "for damages for personal injury or death resulting, or alleged to have resulted, from negligence on the part of any physician or health care provider." TEX. CIV PRAC & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.004 (Vernon 2005). Because the underlying nature of Lee's alleged DTPA claims is negligence in the rendition of medical services, we conclude the trial court properly applied the requirements of chapter 74 when it dismissed Lee's claims.